Suing Dead People
[…] “Thus, if a litigant filed a personal action against a defendant who, possibly unbeknownst to the plaintiff, had died, . . . the statute of limitations would continue to run.”  Parker v. Warren, 273 Va. 20, 24, 639 S.E.2d 179, 181 (2007).  And the error could not be cured by substituting the decedent’s personal representative, because the personal representative is a different person, so no relation back could occur as would happen if the plaintiff had simply mis-named a proper person.

Then, in 1991, the General Assembly enacted Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b), which provides:

If a person against whom a personal action may be brought dies before suit papers naming such person as defendant have been filed with the court, then such suit papers may be amended to substitute the decedent’s personal representative as party defendant before the expiration of the applicable limitation period or within two years after the date such suit papers were filed with the court, whichever occurs later, and such suit papers shall be taken as properly filed.

Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b).

That’s if you filed the lawsuit thinking the defendant was alive but then found out s/he was already dead.  If you know before filing the lawsuit that the defendant has already died, then the correct procedure to take is set forth in Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(a), which provides:

If a person against whom a personal action may be brought dies before the commencement of such action and before the expiration of the limitation period for commencement thereof then a claim may be filed against the decedent’s estate or an action may be commenced against the decedent’s personal representative before the expiration of the applicable limitation period or within one year after the qualification of such personal representative, whichever occurs later.

Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(a).

This is because lawsuits can only be brought by and against living people (if someone dies while a lawsuit is pending, simply substitute that person’s successor in interest under Rule 3:17).